Rent your apartment in London by the month.
Safe and easy.

Upper-range rent €6,644/month · 24+ neighbourhoods covered

30,000+Landlords already listing
2M+Tenants searching every month
98%Landlord satisfaction rate

See what your property could earn

Real landlords earn this every month on Spotahome. What about you?

Property type

Top neighbourhoods in London

Where tenants are actively looking. Upper-range monthly rent per property type (75th percentile).

#NeighbourhoodRoomStudioApartment
01Westminster€1,696€4,460€8,170
02Brent€1,277€1,871€5,868
03Kensington and Chelsea€1,958€4,406€7,038
04Lambeth€1,311€2,626€6,637
05Islington€1,426€5,198€6,677
06Camden€1,569€5,151€7,599
07Wandsworth€1,345€5,082€6,774
08Hackney€1,381€4,098€6,579
09Haringey€1,113€2,522€4,999
10Ealing€1,168€2,295€6,440
11Waltham Forest€1,367€2,308€5,080
12Barnet€1,361€2,328€4,611
13Barking and Dagenham€1,348€1,277€5,410
14Croydon€1,045€3,024€6,544
15Redbridge€1,028—€4,994
16Bexley€1,154€1,385€4,105
17Bromley€1,324—€2,610
18Havering€845—€1,995
19Hillingdon€1,376€2,133€6,601
20City of London—€6,410€7,380

London market analysis

Average monthly rents (April – September 2026) on Spotahome

€2,444/moAverage rent
-1.9%Price trend
Apartment€4,501/mo-3.0%
Studio€2,663/mo-2.8%
Room€1,066/mo+1.2%
Residence€1,543/mo+0.7%

Over the period April – September 2026, the average monthly rent in London on Spotahome was €2,444, and prices have decreased by 1.9% as the market adjusts. Apartments average €4,501/month and rooms €1,066/month. Despite the correction, London remains a strong rental market with consistent tenant demand. These figures are based on actual listing prices and booking volumes across the Spotahome platform.

Source: Spotahome platform data. Prices: April – September 2026. Updated regularly.

Who rents in London?

Real tenant data from every booking request received on Spotahome

Age

18-2444.3%
25-4041.6%
41+14.1%

Occupation

Students45.6%
Professionals54.4%

International mix

77%international
Internationals
76.9%
Nationals
23.1%

Top origins

United Kingdom23.1%
France17.8%
Italy9.6%
Germany6.2%

Based on Spotahome booking requests, the typical tenant in London is most commonly aged 18-24 (44.3%), and 54.4% are working professionals. The largest share of tenants comes from United Kingdom (23.1%), followed by France (17.8%), Italy (9.6%), and Germany (6.2%). This international mix reflects London's appeal as a destination for mid-term rentals across Europe and beyond. For landlords, this means your property in London is likely to attract a diverse, international pool of tenants — many of whom book months in advance and stay for an average of 5 months. Understanding who your tenants are helps you tailor your listing, set the right price, and reduce vacancy time.

Source: Spotahome Rent Index, based on all booking request data. Updated regularly.

Note: "Top origins" and "International mix" are computed from different cohorts and time windows, so the totals can differ slightly.

What tenants search for in London

Property type demand based on all booking requests received on Spotahome

Rooms46.5%
Apartments29.9%
Studios22.5%
Residences1.1%

Across all booking requests on Spotahome, room is the most in-demand property type in London, accounting for 46.5%. apartment follows at 29.9%, with studio at 22.5%. Landlords listing room in London can expect the most tenant interest and faster bookings. Other property types still see solid demand — competitive pricing and clear amenities help your listing stand out. Match your listing type to local demand to minimise vacancy and maximise monthly income.

Source: all Spotahome booking request data. Updated regularly.

How long tenants stay in London

Real booking durations on Spotahome. Most tenants land in the mid-term sweet spot — predictable rent, no 12-month lock-in.

London
11.5%
38.2%
28.3%
9.4%
<1 month
1–3 months
3–5 months
5–7 months
7–9 months
9–12 months
12+ months

In London, 37.7% of tenants book between 3 and 7 months — predictable rent without locking into a year-long contract.

Source: Spotahome booking requests, 2025.

Verified tenants

Not just anyone. The right tenants.

International professionals, master's students, and corporate relocations — backed by the companies and universities that send them.

70% international. Not tourists.

Here for a job or a degree. They care for your place — their stability depends on it.

Booked 2–6 months in advance

High demand means your next tenant is lined up before the current one leaves.

5-month average stay. Zero gaps.

Long enough to be reliable, short enough to keep demand high. No empty months between tenants.

ID-verified and income-proven

Every tenant proves identity and solvency before booking. No surprises.

Trusted by 100+ universities and companies

University and company logos

We've got you covered

Every booking is backed by Spotahome's protection. No surprises.

Rent on the 5th. Always.

Rent on the 5th. Always.

Paid on the 5th business day, regardless of when the tenant pays.

Up to 2 months' rent for damage

Up to 2 months' rent for damage

If it exceeds the deposit, we cover the difference.

Tenant leaves early, you still earn

Tenant leaves early, you still earn

Up to 1 extra month while we find the next one.

3 steps to your first tenant

List & upload

Create your listing with photos and details. It takes less than 10 minutes.

List & upload

Free to list.Pay only when you earn.

No subscription. No setup fees. No hidden costs.

10% fee per booking

Only charged when your property is booked

Includes:

  • Unlimited listings
  • Unlimited bookings
  • Tenant verification
  • Your property visible in 150+ countries
  • Multilingual support team
  • Dedicated account manager
  • Paid on the 5th, every month
  • Cancellation protection included

Your questions, answered

Can't find what you're looking for?

Visit our Help Guide

Spotahome connects landlords and tenants for mid-term and long-term rentals, with stays from 30 days to 1 year. It isn't for short-term or holiday rentals. You can list rooms, studios or entire apartments and receive tenants such as students, professionals or digital nomads.

List your property for free

Start earning from your property in less than a week. Verified tenants, guaranteed payments, and zero hassle.

Follow Spotahome in your Google results

One click adds us as a preferred source, so our updates reach you first.