Rent your apartment in Madrid by the month.
Safe and easy.

Upper-range rent €2,810/month · 133+ neighbourhoods covered

30,000+Landlords already listing
2M+Tenants searching every month
98%Landlord satisfaction rate

See what your property could earn

Real landlords earn this every month on Spotahome. What about you?

Property type

Top neighbourhoods in Madrid

Where tenants are actively looking. Upper-range monthly rent per property type (75th percentile).

#NeighbourhoodRoomStudioApartment
01Embajadores€787€1,695€2,470
02Universidad€819€1,694€3,003
03Palacio€837€1,938€2,877
04Sol€915€1,828€2,966
05Justicia€969€1,727€3,558
06Cortes€781€1,811€3,097
07Gaztambide€898€1,431€2,543
08Cuatro Caminos€909€1,537€3,106
09Puerta del Ángel€784€2,118€1,445
10Bellas Vistas€771€1,402€1,953
11Getafe€624€1,250€1,489
12Argüelles€858€1,685€2,912
13Trafalgar€872€1,441€4,431
14Numancia€560€1,723€1,618
15La Guindalera€805€2,274€2,593
16Valdeacederas€668€1,441€1,944
17Castillejos€802€1,918€3,275
18Goya€866€3,039€4,177
19San Diego€654€1,263€1,726
20Almagro€875€1,726€4,810

Madrid market analysis

Average monthly rents (April – September 2026) on Spotahome

€1,330/moAverage rent
+2.6%Price trend
Apartment€2,214/mo+4.2%
Studio€1,473/mo+0.3%
Room€669/mo+3.0%
Residence€965/mo+2.5%

Over the period April – September 2026, the average monthly rent in Madrid on Spotahome was €1,330, and prices have increased by 2.6%, reflecting growing demand in the city. Apartments average €2,214/month and rooms €669/month — making Madrid one of the most in-demand mid-term rental markets in Europe. These figures are based on actual listing prices and booking volumes across the Spotahome platform.

Source: Spotahome platform data. Prices: April – September 2026. Updated regularly.

Who rents in Madrid?

Real tenant data from every booking request received on Spotahome

Age

18-2450.7%
25-4039.4%
41+9.9%

Occupation

Students75.4%
Professionals24.6%

International mix

85%international
Internationals
84.7%
Nationals
15.3%

Top origins

Spain15.3%
Italy9.3%
United States8.7%
France7.1%

Based on Spotahome booking requests, the typical tenant in Madrid is predominantly aged 18-24 (50.7%), and 75.4% are students. The largest share of tenants comes from Spain (15.3%), followed by Italy (9.3%), United States (8.7%), and France (7.1%). This international mix reflects Madrid's appeal as a destination for mid-term rentals across Europe and beyond. For landlords, this means your property in Madrid is likely to attract a diverse, international pool of tenants — many of whom book months in advance and stay for an average of 5 months. Understanding who your tenants are helps you tailor your listing, set the right price, and reduce vacancy time.

Source: Spotahome Rent Index, based on all booking request data. Updated regularly.

Note: "Top origins" and "International mix" are computed from different cohorts and time windows, so the totals can differ slightly.

What tenants search for in Madrid

Property type demand based on all booking requests received on Spotahome

Rooms50.5%
Apartments35.0%
Studios13.4%
Residences1.2%

Across all booking requests on Spotahome, room is the most in-demand property type in Madrid, accounting for 50.5%. apartment follows at 35.0%, with studio at 13.4%. Landlords listing room in Madrid can expect the most tenant interest and faster bookings. Other property types still see solid demand — competitive pricing and clear amenities help your listing stand out. Match your listing type to local demand to minimise vacancy and maximise monthly income.

Source: all Spotahome booking request data. Updated regularly.

How long tenants stay in Madrid

Real booking durations on Spotahome. Most tenants land in the mid-term sweet spot — predictable rent, no 12-month lock-in.

Madrid
18.1%
32.5%
21.4%
12.6%
6%
<1 month
1–3 months
3–5 months
5–7 months
7–9 months
9–12 months
12+ months

In Madrid, 53.9% of tenants book between 3 and 7 months — predictable rent without locking into a year-long contract.

Source: Spotahome booking requests, 2025.

Verified tenants

Not just anyone. The right tenants.

International professionals, master's students, and corporate relocations — backed by the companies and universities that send them.

70% international. Not tourists.

Here for a job or a degree. They care for your place — their stability depends on it.

Booked 2–6 months in advance

High demand means your next tenant is lined up before the current one leaves.

5-month average stay. Zero gaps.

Long enough to be reliable, short enough to keep demand high. No empty months between tenants.

ID-verified and income-proven

Every tenant proves identity and solvency before booking. No surprises.

Trusted by 100+ universities and companies

University and company logos

We've got you covered

Every booking is backed by Spotahome's protection. No surprises.

Rent on the 5th. Always.

Rent on the 5th. Always.

Paid on the 5th business day, regardless of when the tenant pays.

Up to 2 months' rent for damage

Up to 2 months' rent for damage

If it exceeds the deposit, we cover the difference.

Tenant leaves early, you still earn

Tenant leaves early, you still earn

Up to 1 extra month while we find the next one.

3 steps to your first tenant

List & upload

Create your listing with photos and details. It takes less than 10 minutes.

List & upload

Free to list.Pay only when you earn.

No subscription. No setup fees. No hidden costs.

8% fee per booking

Only charged when your property is booked

Includes:

  • Unlimited listings
  • Unlimited bookings
  • Tenant verification
  • Your property visible in 150+ countries
  • Multilingual support team
  • Dedicated account manager
  • Paid on the 5th, every month
  • Cancellation protection included

Your questions, answered

Can't find what you're looking for?

Visit our Help Guide

Spotahome connects landlords and tenants for mid-term and long-term rentals, with stays from 30 days to 1 year. It isn't for short-term or holiday rentals. You can list rooms, studios or entire apartments and receive tenants such as students, professionals or digital nomads.

List your property for free

Start earning from your property in less than a week. Verified tenants, guaranteed payments, and zero hassle.

Follow Spotahome in your Google results

One click adds us as a preferred source, so our updates reach you first.